Lea Reinhart

°1877
followers
5
Name variations: Lea Reinhardt, Lea Reinhartová
[https://rkd.nl/en/explore/artists/229417]

Aliases: Olga Reinhart, Lea Reinhartová
[https://www.invaluable.com/artist/reinhart-lea-svzoe6u9n9/sold-at-auction-prices]



Lea Reinhart, born 1877 in Bruenn, was a pupil of Tina Blau and after finishing her studies traveled to the Far East (in 1930s), where she painted a number of works to be exhibited at the Artists´ Union Exhibition in Vienna in 1925, where the artist was awarded with Albrecht Durer Silver Medal. Next year she received the Gold Medal and in 1927 was awarded with the Prize of Honors of the City of Vienna. Lea Reinhart´s works are exhibited in many public collections: State Art Collection of Austria, Museum of New Hofburg, Collection of portraits of the Kaiser House, etc.
[http://www.altekunst-vienna.com/frontend/scripts/index.php?groupId=0&productId=4442&setMainAreaTemplatePath=mainarea_productdetail.html&query=]
upload photo

First Collected by

Suzan Hamer

collection
38532

Collectors 3

Related Artists

+ add artist